Structured Cabling Voice & Data Network Cabling Services and Support

Experts in installing Voice and Data network cabling.

Passmonds Communications specialises in all sizes of structured network cable from Cat5e, Cat6, Cat7 and fibre optic cabling installations.

We have over 30 years of experience in telecom and data network cabling.

We provide a 25-year manufacturer backed warranty on all new structured cabling installations.

Whatever size cabling project you have, from a single additional outlet to a complete office installation we can help.

Every installation is commissioned and tested using industry approved equipment to ensure the highest levels of integrity.

Category (Cat) 5e

Category 5 cable, commonly referred to as Cat 5, is a twisted pair cable for computer networks. The cable standard provides performance of up to 100 MHz and is suitable for most varieties of Ethernet over twisted pair. Cat 5 is also used to carry other signals such as telephony and video.

Category (Cat) 6

Category 6 cable, commonly referred to as Cat 6, is a standardized twisted pair cable for Ethernet and other network physical layers that is backward compatible with the Category 5/5e and Category 3 cable standards.

Category (Cat) 7 Cabling

A Category 7 cable (Cat 7 Cable) is a type of shielded twisted pair cable used in high-speed Ethernet based computer networks of 1 Gbps or higher. It is defined and specified in the ISO/IEC 11801:2002, Class F specification. The Cat 7 cable is backward compatible with Cat 6, Cat 5 and Cat 5/e cabling standard and equipment’s.

Cabinets & network accessories

Once you figure out if a rack or enclosure best suits your needs, there are still several options to go through until you find the best fit. One of the first things to consider is where you are going to put your network equipment. Do you want it on the floor? On the wall? Perhaps even mounted to the ceiling?

Fibre Optics (single mode/multi-mode)

Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fibre with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fibre with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310nm or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fibre but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fibre, single-mode fibre, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fibre.

Single-mode fibre gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fibre has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fibre cable type.

Data Cable management

Along with cooling, cable management is one of the most pressing challenges encountered by network installers. Even a cursory internet search will turn up countless examples of cabling disasters, with network cables looking like messy spaghetti. This isn’t the way it has to be.

Tackling your rack cable management during set-up and installation of server cabinets will ensure that it’s easy to expand, reconfigure and perform maintenance without having to worry about unplugging the wrong Cable or navigating through the tangled cables.

Futureproofing

Your Business

Not only do our dedicated engineers supply and install the best telecommunication products for your business, but they also futureproof them. Our team will ensure the longevity of the products supplied to you, and install the correct infrastructure, meaning your business can run smoothly without concern.

Unsure of

What You Need?

Get in touch with the team today to chat about your requirements. We’ll provide suggestions on what service is best for you.